FILTER

All

Insight

Research

Events

Media

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

TeamUp has created this privacy policy in order to demonstrate our strong commitment to privacy and data security. It explains how we deal with personal information supplied to us by our clients, both during interviews, in person or over the phone, and through diagnostic tools in collaboration with our suppliers. As business psychologists working in the general area of team development, we deal in personal data on an on-going basis. We treat all personal data collected through our assignments as highly confidential. We are committed to high standards of ethical practice in the acquisition, storage and use of personal data.

Information collected by us:

We hold data for two distinct purposes. Firstly, with consent, we hold data for those who wish to receive marketing communications from us. Secondly, we hold data for those who use our online reporting application to administer and/or complete the TeamUp Playbook questionnaire, to produce TeamUp reports and access the TeamUp dashboard.

We will use and process your personal information, where you have requested us to do so, for the following purposes:

  • to register you as a user of our site and services;
  • to provide you with online testing services as requested by you;
  • to comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of your rights (for example where you have asked us not to contact you for marketing purposes, we will keep a record of this on our suppression lists in order to be able to comply with your request);
  • to manage queries, complaints, or claims.

 

Personal information about you which is collected by us in the course of your visit to this site is kept confidential. Information required for the production of TeamUp Playbook reports is collected via the TeamUp online application, which is administered using MailChimp, and this information is then used in conjunction with TrackSurvey, our client partner, and stored on a secure server (please click their respective hyper-links to view their privacy policies).  TeamUp and specific employees at TrackSurvey have access to a ‘supersite’ view of the data collected for the purposes of administering the TeamUp Playbook and associated reports. This enables us to set up accounts, generate usernames and passwords, and generally troubleshoot the on-line assessment process. Access is governed by password and is not therefore available to any client respondents, other client users, or to members of the public. TeamUp will know when a questionnaire has been completed in order that we can send reminders any individuals whose responses are outstanding. As agreed with the Client, TeamUp may or may not let them know who has or has not completed the questionnaire.

Client Accountholders who receive TeamUp’s paid-for services are only able to access their account via our client partner servers; participants invited to complete the questionnaire by the Client Accountholder, will have access to the site for questionnaire completion only and cannot access personal data of any other participant. Access is governed by unique and confidential usernames and passwords, and for this reason, there is no public access to these data.

Information gathered via www.team-up.company for marketing purposes is also held on a secure server.

When you visit our Site, we also may collect certain information by automated means using technologies such as cookies, non-cookie-based tokens, web server logs, tracking pixels, and web beacons.

  • A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.
  • We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website.
  • We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website.
  • We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit.
  • Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.
  • Your browser may tell you when you receive certain types of cookies and how to restrict or disable certain cookies.

 

Please note, however, that without cookies, you may not be able to use all the features of our Site. Non-cookie-based tokens are encoded URL-based identifiers that track e-mail click-through activity or time-sensitive password reset keys and will work in scenarios where cookies are disabled or a session has not been initiated.

Information That We Collect Automatically

Our web servers may log information such as your operating system type, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone where your device is located. The web server logs may also record information such as the address of the web page that referred you to our Site and the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet. They may also log information about your interaction with the Site, such as which pages you visit. To control which web servers collect information by automated means, we may place tags called “web beacons” — small files that link web pages to particular web servers and their cookies. We may also collect information from your browser, such as your browsing history, and use it in conjunction with data gathered from forms and e-mails to help us understand and respond to your needs.

“Do Not Track” Signals

Your browser settings may allow you to transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to websites and online services you visit. Like many other websites and online services, we do not currently process or respond to “Do Not Track” signals from your browser or to other mechanisms that enable choice. Both we and others (such as our service providers) may collect personal data about our visitors’ online activities over time and across third-party websites.

Social Media Widgets

The Site includes social media functions, such as the Twitter and LinkedIn widgets. These widgets may collect information about which pages you visit on the Site and the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet. The widgets may also set a cookie to ensure the features are functioning properly.

Social media functions and widgets are hosted either by a third party or directly on the Site. Your interactions with the social media functions and widgets located on the Site are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them. If you use any of the social media functions or widgets on our Site, we strongly suggest you review the privacy policies of the companies that provide those functions and features.

The information we collect automatically through cookies, non-cookie-based tokens, web beacons, and other automated means is for purposes such as customizing and enhancing our visitors’ visits to the Site, facilitating use of the Sites, collecting statistics about your visits to the Site, and understanding the manner in which our visitors browse the Site. We also use the information to help diagnose technical and service problems, administer the Site, and identify visitors to the Site. We use clickstream data to determine how much time visitors spend on web pages of the Site, how visitors navigate through the Site, and how we may tailor the Site to meet the needs of our visitors. We use the personal data for the purposes described above because we have a legitimate interest in operating and improving our Site that is not overridden by your interests, rights and freedoms to protect personal data about you.

We also use Google Analytics as a third-party web analytic services on our Site. The service providers that administer those services may use cookies and web beacons to help us analyse how users use the Site. The information collected by the cookies and web beacons (including your IP address) is available to the service providers, which use the information to evaluate your use of the Site.

To learn how to opt out of Google Analytics, visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Use of Data

Data obtained from these corporate sites are used to facilitate the provision of information and services to our actual and potential customers, and to provide information required for delivery of materials and as necessary for invoicing.

We do not and will not sell, share, rent or otherwise transfer personal data to third parties unless exceptional circumstances prevail where a data subject expressly asks us to share their data for a clear and justifiable reason, or when a legitimately convened court of law requires that the data be shared, or in the event that our business is acquired or otherwise transferred; here we will only allow the transfer of personal data when we are sure that the acquiring organisation has an equivalent privacy policy to our own. Failing this, the data will be destroyed as a condition of the acquisition.

We conform to high ethical standards in the use of personal data regarding the people they have assessed. This includes but is not limited to ensuring that respondents complete the questionnaire only under conditions of informed consent, that respondents are provided with feedback on their results in an interpretable form, and that we protect the confidentiality of their usernames and passwords to prevent unauthorised access. We abide by our partner Terms and Conditions for the use of their on-line services involving the questionnaire. Use of the questionnaire may be withdrawn in the event of a demonstrated failure to meet the professional and ethical standards we require of users.

We generate our TeamUp Playbook diagnostic reports using the 360 TrackSurvey Administration system. Results may be fed back to clients in person, online or by telephone discussion, and we may also send reports to clients by post and/or by email.

Aggregate statistics of web site usage (not involving personal data) are maintained by our ISP and occasionally consulted by us to determine the visibility of our web pages.

We collaborate with our partners for 360 degree feedback systems involving the collection of 360 data by the web and in some instances by return of Excel/Word based questionnaires via email. For web-based 360 respondents access to the site is governed by confidential, individual and unique access codes provided to respondents for the purpose of completing the questionnaire. This requires them to check and confirm their personal data, and then to complete the questionnaire itself. Their raw responses are stored in numerical and text form on the server. Access to respondent tracking information and final reports is limited to TeamUp staff using confidential login and password details. As a result no respondent can gain access to the personal data of any other respondent. No public access is available to any of our 360 systems at any time.

What information do we collect from you, and why?

If you expressly consent to receive communications from us, we will collect and store your forename, surname, e-mail address, company details and country, to enable us to send you information about TeamUp news, products and services which may be of interest to you.

If you are completing a TeamUp Playbook questionnaire, we will collect and store:

  • Your forename and surname – in order to populate your email invite;
  • Company Name and Team Name – in order to appropriately name the report;
  • Your e-mail address – to send reminders to complete parts of the questionnaire, confirm receipt of responses, and/or send copies of the report when compiled, if applicable;
  • Responses to the TeamUp Playbook questionnaire itself – to calculate and compile a TeamUp report.
  • We will additionally collect your job role, organisation, department and location to assist in the collation of TeamUp Playbook reports.

 

TeamUp acts in two different capacities – as a data controller when processing customer data, and as a data processor in relation to the processing of individuals’ data for the purposes of compiling reports on behalf of our customers.

Who might we share your information with?

Your data may be accessed by TeamUp employees and by TeamUp Client Account holder(s) who will be identified in the introductory information prior to completion of your assessment. Your data is also accessible to our server providers and contractors who have signed confidentiality agreements with us, and will be anonymised when used for research purposes. As part of our research, we may also share collated, anonymised data publicly. If you’re completing a questionnaire about someone else and that person asks to view their data, your privacy will be protected.

What do we do with your information?

We use your responses to the TeamUp Playbook questionnaire to calculate a score against each of the stages and compile a report analysing these findings. Your data will be held in a secure database where it can only be accessed by a TeamUp employee or their agents. All individual data responses are combined and reported only at team level and above – no one can be identified once their data is in the system. TeamUp is not responsible for the use of data by our account holders. We may use your information anonymously (and in conjunction with other data in our database) to look at general data trends in relation to business team roles and performance.

Security

Our Web Sites have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, accidental or unlawful destruction or unauthorised access of the information under our control. All pages that contain customer information are password-protected. Some customer information can be viewed online if a valid account name and password is entered. Customer information and password resets can only be sent to the e‐mail address registered for the user.

Our legal basis for processing data

When you provide us with your details for communication purposes, you are asked expressly to consent to us processing and storing your personal data in line with this policy. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time in accordance with this policy.

When you provide us with your details as part of the completion of a TeamUp Playbook questionnaire, this information is processed and stored on the basis of legitimate interest. This means that the data is required by TeamUp to fulfil the contract with you or your organisation to produce and issue a TeamUp PlaybookTM report to you. You may request that your data be deleted.

Please contact us for our data deletion policy for more information on removing your data from our servers. If we make changes to this policy, we will post those changes on this Web Site and notify customers via e-mail where possible.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this Web Site, or your dealings with this Web Site, please e-mail: privacy@team-up.company

When completing questionnaires or administering the TeamUp Playbook web application, you will be given the opportunity to consent to being contacted for communication purposes in addition to receiving contact regarding the status of your questionnaire and report. However, data is held separately, with each purpose clearly defined.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

There is currently no limit to how long data may be held. It is up to the customer, as data controller, to ensure that data is not held longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is intended. You can request for your data to be anonymised or deleted from TeamUp’s databases at any time. Please see our data deletion policy for more information. TeamUp is not responsible for copies of reports downloaded by your account holder or others permitted access to your data by an account holder.

How can you access the information held about you?

Individuals have a lawful right to ask for a copy of any personal information held about them; this may be in electronic or paper format. If you purchased your TeamUp Playbook report, you can request a copy of this to be sent to you by e-mail at any time. If your organisation purchased the TeamUp Playbook report on your behalf, your account holder will usually provide the report for a particular purpose, e.g. at a course or event. Please contact your account holder in the first instance. If your account holder does not respond, please refer to our Subject Access Request policy for more information.

To make a request for a copy of any other information we hold about you, please do so by emailing privacy@team-up.company or in writing to: Team Up Business Ltd, The Coach House, Jerome House, Front Street, Churchill , Somerset, BS25 5NG.

Please be aware of the following:

  • There may be a small charge for the request to cover our costs.
  • Before any information is disclosed we need to confirm your identity, we may contact you to do this.
  • We will respond to the request within 40 days.
  • We will give you a description of the information, tell you why we are holding it, who it could be disclosed to and give you a copy in intelligible form.
  • We encourage you to inform us if the information is inaccurate.

 

You can find out more about your rights under the Data Protection Act from the Information Commissioners web site. https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information/

Summary

We are committed to responsible data management. Data relating to identifiable individuals is only obtained, stored, processed and accessed:

  • For defined and justifiable purposes;
  • Securely and confidentially;
  • Respecting individuals’ rights of review and objection.

 

Unless required or permitted by law, personal data concerning race, politics, religion, health or sexuality is not processed without express consent.

If at any time you wish to make a complaint in respect of TeamUp’s handling of personal information, you may do so by contacting TeamUp in writing at the address below. We will investigate and advise you of the outcome of the complaint promptly.

Questions and queries regarding this policy should be directed to TeamUp via email at privacy@team-up.company or via post at:

Team Up Business Ltd, The Coach House, Jerome House, Front Street, Churchill , Somerset, BS25 5NG

We thank you for your trust in us.